Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF HTML

HFBR-779BHWZ Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Part No. HFBR-779BHWZ
Description  Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Modules, Transmitter and Receiver
Download  22 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  AVAGO [AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED]
Homepage  http://www.avagotech.com
Logo 

HFBR-779BHWZ Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

 
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 22 page
background image
Description
The HFBR-779BWZ transmitter and HFBR-789BZ receiver
are high performance fiber optic modules for parallel
optical data communication applications. These 12-
channel devices, operating up to 2.7 Gbd per channel,
provide a cost effective solution for short-reach appli-
cations requiring up to 32 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth.
These modules are designed to operate on multimode
fiber systems at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. They
incorporate high performance, highly reliable, short
wavelength optical devices coupled with proven circuit
technology to provide long life and consistent service.
The HFBR-779BWZ transmitter module incorporates a 12-
channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser)
array together with a custom 12-channel laser driver
integrated circuit providing IEC-60825 and CDRH Class
1M laser eye safety.
The HFBR-789BZ receiver module contains a 12-channel
PIN photodiode array coupled with a custom preampli-
fier / post amplifier integrated circuit.
Operating from a single +3.3 V power supply, both
modules provide LVTTL or LVCMOS control interfaces
and Current Mode Logic (CML) compatible data inter-
faces to simplify external circuitry.
The transmitter and receiver devices are housed in MTP®/
MPO receptacled packages. Electrical connections to the
devices are achieved by means of a pluggable 10 x 10
connector array.
Applications
Datacom switch and router backplane connections
Telecom switch and router backplane connections
HFBR-779BWZ/BEWZ/BHWZ
and HFBR-789BZ/BEZ/BHZ
Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Modules,
Transmitter and Receiver
Data Sheet
Features
RoHS Compliant
Low cost per Gb/s
High package density per Gb/s
3.3 volt power supply for low power consumption
850 nm VCSEL array source
12 independent channels per module
Separate transmitter and receiver modules
2.7 Gbd data rate per channel
Standard MTP® (MPO) ribbon fiber connector inter-
face
Pluggable package
62.5/125 micron multimode fiber operation:
Distance up to 100 m with 160 MHz.km fiber at 2.5
Gbd
Distance up to 200 m with 400 MHz.km fiber at 2.5
Gbd
Data I/O is CML compatible
Control I/O is LVTTL compatible
Manufactured in an ISO 9002 certified facility
Ordering Information
The HFBR-779BWZ and HFBR-789BZ products are
available for production orders through the Avago Tech-
nologies Component Field Sales office.
HFBR-779BWZ No EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-789BZ No EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-779BEWZ With Extended EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-789BEZ With Extended EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-779BHWZ No EMI Nose Shield, No Heatsink
HFBR-789BHZ No EMI Nose Shield, No Heatsink
Patent - www.avagotech.com/patents


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn