Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

408-32209 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - TE Connectivity Ltd

Part # 408-32209
Description  Small Form-Factor Pluggable
Download  4 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  TEC [TE Connectivity Ltd]
Direct Link  http://www.te.com/usa-en/home.html
Logo TEC - TE Connectivity Ltd

408-32209 Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - TE Connectivity Ltd

  408-32209 Datasheet HTML 1Page - TE Connectivity Ltd 408-32209 Datasheet HTML 2Page - TE Connectivity Ltd 408-32209 Datasheet HTML 3Page - TE Connectivity Ltd 408-32209 Datasheet HTML 4Page - TE Connectivity Ltd  
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 4 page
background image
Instruction Sheet
1 of 4
© 2015 TE Connectivity family of companies
All Rights Reserved
*Trademark
TE Connectivity, TE connectivity (logo), and TE (logo) are trademarks. Other logos, product, and/or company names may be trademarks of their respective owners.
PRODUCT INFORMATION 1-800-522-6752
This controlled document is subject to change.
For latest revision and Regional Customer Service,
visit our website at www.te.com.
408-32209
19 OCT 15
Rev A
SEATING TOOL KIT
CAGE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION
2215068-1
1 X 8 SFP+ w/o Light Pipes
2215068-2
1 X 8 SFP+ w/ Light Pipes
2215068-3
1 X 8 zSFP+ w/o Light Pipes
2215068-4
1 X 8 zSFP+ w/ Light Pipes
Figure 1
1. INTRODUCTION
Cage assembly seating tool listed in Figure 1 is used to seat the cage assembly described in Figure 1 onto the
pc board. The cage assembly contains compliant pin contacts to allow solderless pc board installation.
Read these instructions thoroughly before using the seating tool kit.
NOTE
Dimensions on this sheet are in metric units [with U.S. customary units in brackets]. Figures and illustrations are for reference
only and are not drawn to scale.
2. DESCRIPTION (Figure 1)
Each seating tool consists of a seating tool and a wall support. The seating tool has cutouts (two located on
each side) to accept the protruding part of the standoffs of the cage assembly. The wall support must be
installed into the ports of the cage assembly.
The top of the seating tool provides a surface to accept the force applied by the application tool to seat the
product onto the pc board. During seating, the back and sides of the seating tool protect the cage assembly
from damage. The wall support supports the individual ports of the cage assembly.
3. REQUIREMENTS
3.1. PC Board Support Fixture (Customer Supplied)
A pc board support must be used to provide proper support for the pc board and to protect the pc board and
the connector and cage assembly from damage. The support fixture must be designed for specific needs using
the following recommendations:
Small Form-Factor Pluggable
(Enhanced, with Heat Sink) Cage
Assemblies Seating Tools 2215068-[ ]
1 X 8 Seating Tool
(Bottomed on Cage Assembly)
Back of Seating
Tool
Compliant
Pin Contact
1 X 8 Cage Assembly
2294408-1
1 X 8 Wall Support
(For Clarity, Not Shown Installed)
Printed Circuit
(PC) Board (Ref)
PC Board Support
Fixture (Ref)


Similar Part No. - 408-32209

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
TE Connectivity Ltd
408-32200 TEC-408-32200 Datasheet
405Kb / 3P
   CFP2 and CFP4 Cage Assembly Seating Tool
408-32201 TEC-408-32201 Datasheet
437Kb / 2P
   Extraction Tool NanoMQS 2280687-1
408-32208 TEC-408-32208 Datasheet
407Kb / 4P
   Small Form-Factor Pluggable
More results

Similar Description - 408-32209

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
TE Connectivity Ltd
408-32215 TEC-408-32215 Datasheet
277Kb / 4P
   Small Form-Factor Pluggable
408-32217 TEC-408-32217 Datasheet
319Kb / 4P
   Small Form-Factor Pluggable
408-32208 TEC-408-32208 Datasheet
407Kb / 4P
   Small Form-Factor Pluggable
408-32165 TEC-408-32165 Datasheet
286Kb / 4P
   Small Form-Factor Pluggable
114-13219 TEC-114-13219 Datasheet
1Mb / 10P
   Stacked Small Form-Factor Pluggable
408-10261 TEC-408-10261 Datasheet
115Kb / 4P
   Small Form- Factor Pluggable (SFP) Seating
logo
Advantech Co., Ltd.
SFP-FXM-LC ADVANTECH-SFP-FXM-LC Datasheet
175Kb / 1P
   Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Modules
logo
Tyco Electronics
1888617-1 MACOM-1888617-1 Datasheet
430Kb / 5P
   Quad Small Form- factor Pluggable (QSFP) Products
logo
JDS Uniphase Corporatio...
PL-KP2-00-000-15 JDSU-PL-KP2-00-000-15 Datasheet
615Kb / 9P
   Small Form Factor Pluggable Press-Fit Cage
logo
Source Photonics, Inc.
SPS-43-48H-CP-CDF-SD SOURCE-SPS-43-48H-CP-CDF-SD Datasheet
278Kb / 13P
   Small Form Factor Pluggable, Simple SC Connector
More results


Html Pages

1 2 3 4


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn
Indian : Alldatasheet.in  |   Mexican : Alldatasheet.com.mx  |   British : Alldatasheet.co.uk  |   New Zealand : Alldatasheet.co.nz
Family Site : ic2ic.com  |   icmetro.com