Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. TRPEG1-E2
Description  Multi-rate Gigabit Ethernet & Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Direct Link  http://www.oplink.com
Logo OPLINK - OPLINK Communications Inc.

TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

  TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet HTML 1Page - OPLINK Communications Inc. TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet HTML 2Page - OPLINK Communications Inc. TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet HTML 3Page - OPLINK Communications Inc. TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet HTML 4Page - OPLINK Communications Inc. TRPEG1-E2 Datasheet HTML 5Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.  
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 5 page
background image
An Oplink Company
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
T
st
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Case Temperature 1
Commercial Temp.
T
op
- 5
+ 70
°C
Industrial Temp.
- 40
+ 85
Supply Voltage
V
cc
0
+ 3.47
V
Input Voltage
V
in
0
V
cc
V
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
A bsolute Maximum R atings
Multi-rate Gigabit Ethernet & Fibre Channel
SFP Transceivers with Digital DiaGnostics
TRPEG1-E2 Single Mode
The TRPEG 1-E2 SFP series of multi-rate fiber optic transceivers w ith
integrated digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick
and reliable interface for 1000BASE-LX G igabit Ethernet and 1.062G Bd
Fibre Channel applications. The transceivers are designed to support
data rates ranging from 1.25G b/s dow n to 125M b/s. The diagnostic
functions,alarm and w arning features as described in the M ulti-Source
Agreement (M SA)document,SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.4),are provided via an I2C
serial interface.
Fouroptionsareofferedw ith minimumopticallinkpow erbudgetsof11dB,
18dB,22dB and 24dB to support 10km to 80km link applications. Option
“LX”uses a 1310nm Fabry Perot laser and provides a minimum optical
link budget of 11dB,corresponding to a minimum distance of 10km,
assuming fiber loss of0.45dB/km. Option “EX”uses a 1310nm D FB laser
and provides a minimum optical link budget of18dB,corresponding to
a minimum distance of40km,assuming fiber loss of0.35dB/km. Options
“YX”and “ZX”use 1550nm D FB lasers and provide a minimum optical link
budgets of22dB and 24dB respectively,w hich correspond to minimum
distances of 70km and 80km, assuming fiber loss of 0.25dB/km. All
modules satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance w ith the
U.S. FD A/CD RH and international IEC-60825 standards.
The transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug
capability.This allow s the system designer to make configuration changes
or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers
w ithout removing the pow er supply from the host system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches,w hich offer an easy and
convenient w ay to release the modules. The latch is compliant w ith the
SFP M SA.
The transmitter and receiver D ATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally.
LV-TTL Transmitter D isable control input and Loss of Signal output
interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V pow er supply over operating
case temperature ranges of-5°C to +70°C or -40°C to +85°C. The housing
is made ofmetal for EM I immunity.
Produ c t D es c rip tion
þ
Compliant w ith IEEE 802.3z G igabit Ethernet
1000BASE-LX PM D Specifications
þ
Compliant w ith SFP M SA
þ
D igital D iagnostics through Serial Interface
þ
Internal Calibration for D igital D iagnostics
þ
D istance Options to Support 10km to 80km
þ
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
þ
D uplex LC Optical Interface
þ
Loss ofSignal Output & TX D isable Input
þ
-40°C to +85°C Operating Case Temperature
Option
þ
H ot-pluggable
þ
Single +3.3V Pow er Supply
F ea tu res
21737-0968,Rev.A
2008-09-09


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn