Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet(PDF) 6 Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Part # AFCT-5179AZ
Description  SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver Multisourced 1 x 9 pin configuration
Download  8 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  AVAGO [AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED]
Direct Link  http://www.avagotech.com
Logo AVAGO - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet(HTML) 6 Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

  AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 1Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 2Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 3Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 4Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 5Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 6Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 7Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet HTML 8Page - AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED  
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 6 / 8 page
background image
6
Receiver Section
(Ambient Operating Temperature VCC = 3.1 V to 5.25 V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes
Receiver Sensitivity
-25
-31
dBm
dBm
6a
6b
Maximum Input Power
-8
dBm
Signal Detect – Asserted
PA
PD +0.5
-25
dBm avg.
Signal Detect – Deasserted
PD
-45
dBm avg.
Signal Detect – Hysteresis AFCT-5179BZ/DZ
PA – PD
0.5
4.0
dB
AFCT-5179AZ/CZ
PA – PD
0.5
5.0
dB
Power Supply Current
ICC
55
100
mA
7
Data Output Voltage – Low
VOL – VCC
-2.0
-1.50
V
8
Data Output Voltage – High
VOH – VCC
-1.1
-0.74
V
8
Signal Detect Output Voltage – Low
VOL – VCC
-2.0
-1.50
V
8
Signal Detect Output Voltage – High
VOH – VCC
-1.1
-0.74
V
8
Notes:
6a. Minimum sensitivity for IEEE 802.3ah test pattern with baseline wander.
6b. Minimum sensitivity and saturation levels for a FDDI test pattern as defined in FDDI SMF-PMDI with 4B/5B NRZI encoded data that contains a duty
cycle baseline wander effect of 50 kHz and a 223-1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros inserted (ITU-T recommendation G.958).
7. The current excludes the output load current.
8. These outputs are compatible with 10 K, 10 KH and 100 K ECL and PECL outputs.
Transmitter Section
(Ambient Operating Temperature VCC = 3.1 V to 5.25 V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes
Output Center Wavelength
λC
1260
1260
nm
Output Spectral Width (RMS)
∆λ
7.7
nm
Average Optical Output Power
PO
-15
-8
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
6
dB
Power Supply Current
ICC
50
140
mA
3
Output Eye
Compliant with eye mask IEEE Std 802.3ah- 2004
4
RIN
RIN12 (OMA) –
-110
dB/Hz
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty
TDP
3.0
4
dB
Optical Return Loss
ORL
12
dB
Data Input Current – Low
IIL
-350
µA
Data Input Current – High
IIH
350
µA
Differential Input Voltage
VIH – VIL
300
mV
Data Input Voltage – Low
VOL – VCC
-2.0
-1.475
V
5
Data Input Voltage – High
VOH – CC
-1.165
-0.74
V
5
Notes:
1. 2 m/s air flow required.
2. Output power is power coupled into a single mode fiber.
3. The power supply current varies with temperature. Maximum current is specified at VCC = Maximum @ maximum temperature (not including
terminations) and end of life.
4. Mask coordinates (X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4) = (0.18, 0.29, 0.35,0.35, 0.38, 0.40, 0.55).
5. These inputs are compatible with 10 K, 10 KH and 100 K ECL and PECL inputs.


Similar Part No. - AFCT-5179AZ

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
AFCT-5179BZ AVAGO-AFCT-5179BZ_15 Datasheet
345Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
More results

Similar Description - AFCT-5179AZ

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
AFCT-5179BZ AVAGO-AFCT-5179BZ_15 Datasheet
345Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
logo
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard...
HFCT-5205 HP-HFCT-5205 Datasheet
235Kb / 10P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
HFCT-5103B HP-HFCT-5103B Datasheet
180Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
logo
Pasternack Enterprises,...
PE300008 PASTERNACK-PE300008 Datasheet
249Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC TO SC DUPLEX SINGLE MODE(9/125)
PE300509-1 PASTERNACK-PE300509-1 Datasheet
119Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO SC SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE DUPLEX MODE CONDITIONING
PE300008-1 PASTERNACK-PE300008-1 Datasheet
282Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC TO SC DUPLEX SINGLE MODE
logo
Weidmuller
7760048143 WEIDMULLER-7760048143 Datasheet
65Kb / 3P
   1 * RJ45 10/100BaseT(X), 1 * SC Single-mode
November 4, 2021
7760048141 WEIDMULLER-7760048141 Datasheet
65Kb / 3P
   1 * RJ45 10/100BaseT(X), 1 * SC Single mode
November 4, 2021
logo
Pasternack Enterprises,...
PE300533-2 PASTERNACK-PE300533-2 Datasheet
121Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO LC SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE DUPLEX , MODE CONDITIONING
PE300533-1 PASTERNACK-PE300533-1 Datasheet
121Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO
More results


Html Pages

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn
Indian : Alldatasheet.in  |   Mexican : Alldatasheet.com.mx  |   British : Alldatasheet.co.uk  |   New Zealand : Alldatasheet.co.nz
Family Site : ic2ic.com  |   icmetro.com