Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF HTML

TRPAG1LXDBBM Datasheet(PDF) 4 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. TRPAG1LXDBBM
Description  Multi-rate Gigabit Ethernet & Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

TRPAG1LXDBBM Datasheet(HTML) 4 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 4 / 5 page
background image
Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevB-P.2009.05.13
18
19
3
TX DATA IN+
15
1µH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
0.1
TX DATA IN-
TX Disable
16
0.1
+10
50Ω line
50Ω line
50Ω line
50Ω line
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
0.1
+ 10
(100Ω to ground internally)
to 50Ω load
Vcc
3.3V
RX DATA OUT+
13
12
RX DATA OUT-
5
4
6
MOD_DEF(0)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(2)
LOS
to 50Ω load
8
R
2
TX Fault
RR
R
Vcc
3.3V
100
Example of SFP host board schematic
TRPAG1M Single Mode
Application Notes
Electrical Interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1μF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors the
level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic HIGH
when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
TX Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally, and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board.TX Fault in non-latching (automatically deasserts when
fault goes away).
TX Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm). Serial
Identification and Monitoring:The module definition of SFP is
indicated by the three module definition pins, MOD_DEF(0),
MOD_DEF(1)andMOD_DEF(2).Uponpowerup,MOD_DEF(1:2)
appear as NC (no connection), and MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW.
When the host system detects this condition, it activates the
serial protocol (standard two-wire I2C serial interface) and
generates the serial clock signal (SCL).The positive edge clocks
data into the EEPROM segments of the SFP that are not write
protected, and the negative edge clocks data from the SFP.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The
host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and
end of serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring
functions are temperature, voltage, bias current, transmitter
power, average receiver signal, all alarms and warnings, and
software monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The device is internally
calibrated.
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFP MSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.3.
Power Supply and Grounding:The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
4
TRPAG1M
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class I Laser products per
FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be oper-
ated under specified operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
DATE OF MANUFACTURE:
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class I Laser Safety Requirements


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn