Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF HTML

TRPAFESM Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. TRPAFESM
Description  Fast Ethernet SFP Single Mode Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

TRPAFESM Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 5 page
background image
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
T
st
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Case
Temperature 1
“B” option
T
op
- 5
+ 70
°C
“A” option
- 40
+ 85
Supply Voltage
V
cc
0
+ 4.5
V
Input Voltage
V
in
0
V
cc
V
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Fast Ethernet SFP Single Mode
Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
TRPAFESM
The TRPAFESM SFP series of fiber optic transceivers with integrated digital
diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable inter-
face for 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet single mode applications. The diagnos-
tic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.4), are provided via an I2C
serial interface.
The transmitter optical output power is compliant with ANSI X3.184-1993
standard for FDDI SMF-PMD category I. All modules satisfy Class I Laser
Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and interna-
tional IEC-60825 standards.
The transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug
capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration chang-
es or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers
without removing the power supply from the host system.
The transceivers have bail-type latches, which offer an easy and conve-
nient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP
MSA.
The transmitter design incorporates a highly reliable 1310nm InGaAsP la-
ser and a driver circuit. The receiver features a transimpedance amplifier
IC for high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. The transmitter and re-
ceiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LV-TTL Transmitter Dis-
able control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an op-
erating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (“B” option) or -40°C to
+85°C (“A” option). The housing is made of plastic and metal for EMI im-
munity.
Product Description
Compatible with SFP MSA
Designed for Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX
Applications
Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
1310nm Fabry Perot Laser Transmitter
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Hot-pluggable
-40°C to +85°C Operating Case Temperature
Option
TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
TX Disable Input
Duplex LC Optical Interface
Single +3.3V Power Supply
Features
RevB.-NP 2009.03.01
An Oplink Company


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn