Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

TRPA12MSM Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. TRPA12MSM
Description  Multi-rate OC-12/STM-4 SFP Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

TRPA12MSM Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 5 page
background image
An Oplink Company
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
T
st
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Case Temperature 1
“B” option
T
op
- 5
+ 70
°C
“A” option
- 40
+ 85
Supply Voltage
V
cc
0
+ 5.0
V
Input Voltage
V
in
0
+ 5.0
V
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Multi-rate OC-12/STM-4 SFP
Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
TRPA12M SM
The TRPA12M SFP series of multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with inte-
grated digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and
reliable interface for OC-12 short reach (SR), intermediate reach (IR) and
long reach (LR) applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning
features as described in the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document,
SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.3), are provided via an I2C serial interface.
Available products under this series are compliant with SONET/SDH stan-
dards for OC-12/STM-4 applications and are capable of operating down to
155Mb/s data rate. The SR-1 and IR-1 versions are compliant with OC-12/
STM-4 and OC-3/STM-1 interface standards. All modules satisfy Class I
Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. and international
standards as described in the FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 documents, re-
spectively.
The TRPA12M multi-rate transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to
make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in dif-
ferent types of transceivers without shutting down the power supply of
the host system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and
convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the
SFP MSA.
The transmitter design incorporates a highly reliable 1310nm or 1550nm
InGaAsP laser and an integrated driver circuit. The receiver features a tran-
simpedance amplifier IC optimized for high sensitivity and wide dynamic
range. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled inter-
nally. LVTTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output
interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over two oper-
ating case temperature ranges of -5°C to +70°C and -40°C to +85°C.
Product Description
Compliant with SONET/SDH OC-12/STM-4
(622Mb/s)
Compatible with SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1
(155Mb/s)
Compatible with SFP MSA
SONET/SDH Reaches (SR-1, IR-1, LR-1 & LR-2)
Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Duplex LC Optical Interface
-40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature Option
Excellent EMI & ESD Protection
Hot-pluggable
TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
TX Disable Input
Single +3.3V Power Supply
Features
RevC-P.2009.04.01


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn