Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF HTML

TRPA03MM Datasheet(PDF) 4 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. TRPA03MM
Description  OC-3/STM-1 SFP Multimode Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

TRPA03MM Datasheet(HTML) 4 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 4 / 5 page
background image
Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevC-P.2009.04.02
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
18
19
3
TX DATA IN+
15
1µH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
0.1
TX DATA IN-
TX Disable
16
0.1
+10
50Ω line
50Ω line
50Ω line
50Ω line
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
0.1
+ 10
(100 to ground internally)
to 50Ω load
Vcc
3.3V
RX DATA OUT+
13
12
RX DATA OUT-
5
4
6
MOD_DEF(0)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(2)
LOS
to 50Ω load
8
R
RR
Vcc
3.3V
Example of SFP host board schematic
TRPA03MM
Application Notes
Electrical Interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally and can be directly
connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control and sense
output signals are open collector TTL compatible and should
be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host board.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors the
level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic HIGH
when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
TX Fault: Per SFP MSA, pin 2 is TX Fault. This transceiver is
LED based and does not support TX Fault. Pin 2 is internally
connected to transmitter circuit ground (TX GND) to indicate
normal operation.
TX Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm).
Serial Identification and Monitoring:The module definition
of SFP is indicated by the three module definition pins,
MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2). Upon power
up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection), and
MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this
condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard two-wire
I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock signal (SCL).
The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM segments of
the SFP that are not write protected, and the negative edge
clocks data from the SFP.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The host
uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of
serial protocol activation.The supported monitoring functions
are RPM (receiver power monitor), internal temperature and
module supply voltage. The device is internally calibrated.
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFP MSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.3.
Power Supply and Grounding: The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
4
TRPA03MM


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn