Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

DTR2488SM2LCL0IR2 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. DTR2488SM2LCL0IR2
Description  OC-48/STM-16 2x10 SFF Single Mode CWDM Transceivers
Download  6 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

DTR2488SM2LCL0IR2 Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 6 page
background image
1
21737-0266, Rev. D
07-06-2005
OCP
Description
Optical Communication Products, Inc.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
DTR-2488-SM2-LC/LS-W-G-CWDM
OC-48/STM-16 2x10 SFF Single Mode CWDM Transceivers
Features
Eight (8) Wavelength CWDM Transceivers
Compliant with SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16
IR-2/S-16.2 & LR-2/L-16.2 Specifications
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Multi-sourced 2x10 Package Style
Duplex LC Optical Interface
Differential Bias Monitor Voltage & Back Facet
Monitor Voltage Outputs
Receiver Power Monitor Output
AC Coupling or DC Coupling Option to LV-PECL
DATA Compatible Interface
LV-TTL SIGNAL DETECT Output
Single +3.3V Power Supply
The DTR-2488-SM2-LC/LS-W-G-CWDM SFF series of fiber
optic transceivers provide a quick and reliable interface for
intermediate reach (IR-2) and long reach (LR-2) applications.
Products under this series are compliant with SONET/SDH
OC-48/STM-16 (2.488Gb/s) standards for IR-2/S-16.2
intermediate reach and LR-2/L-16.2 long reach applications
,and are available in eight (8) wavelengths: 1470nm, 1490nm,
1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm. Two
performance options are available. In option L0, a guaranteed
minimum optical power of -5dBm is offered with a PIN receiver
that corresponds to a link distance of 15km (assuming fiber loss
of 0.25dB/km). In option HP, a guaranteed minimum optical
power of -2dBm is offered with anAPD receiver that corresponds
to a link distance of 80km (assuming fiber loss of 0.25dB/km). All
modules satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance
with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.
The transmit and receive functions are contained in a narrow
width two-row, 20-pin (2x10) package with a duplex LC optical
interface. The receptacle fits into an RJ-45 form factor outline.
The 20-pin configuration is in conformance to the SFF MSA.
The transmitter design incorporates all the necessary control
and driver circuitry for converting differential data to light.
The receiver uses an InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode for IR-2
applications and an APD photodiode for LR-2 applications to
covert the light signal into an electrical current which is
amplified and regenerated into differential data outputs. AC-
coupled transmit and receive DATA interface is recommended
for compatibility with LV-PECL signal levels. An option for
DC-coupled interface is also available. LV-TTL SIGNAL
DETECT function which indicates loss of optical input is
also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply
over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C.
The package is made of metal for excellent EMI immunity.
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
Tst
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Case Temperature
Top
- 5
+ 70
°C
Maximum Input Optical Power (LR-2 only, 60 seconds max.)
Pin, max
-+ 3.0
dBm
Supply Voltage
VCC
0+ 5.0
V
Input Voltage
Vin
0
VCC
V
Output Current
IO
-50
mA
Lead Soldering Temperature & Time
-
-
260°C, 10 seconds


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5  6 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn