Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

86127-0410 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - Molex Electronics Ltd.

Part No. 86127-0410
Description  LC Connectors and Adapters
Download  4 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  MOLEX [Molex Electronics Ltd.]
Homepage  http://www.molex.com
Logo 

86127-0410 Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - Molex Electronics Ltd.

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 4 page
background image
LC Connectors and Adapters
The LC connector was developed to meet the growing demand for smaller and easier-to-use fiber optic connectivity. With this
connector, space requirements on equipment bays, in distribution panels, and on wall plates has been reduced by 50%,
without sacrificing performance.
Common and proven technologies have been combined in the LC connector system to deliver a high performance and easy to
implement fiber optic interface. The industry standard RJ-45 telephone plug interface provides the reliable and robust latching
mechanism for this connector system while the time tested zirconia ceramic ferrule is used to terminate the fiber.
The Molex LC connectors are available in both simplex and duplex configurations. They are available in industry standard
beige and blue colors, and will accommodate 900µm buffered fiber and 1.6mm and 2.4mm jacketed cable. With its 6 position
tuning feature, the connector may be used to achieve unprecedented insertion loss performance by optimizing the alignment
of the fiber cores. Additionally, a versatile duplex clip can be added after the connectors have been terminated, offering
considerable application flexibility.
Duplex and simplex LC adapters also available in industry standard colors, compliment the connector offering. These
adapters can be provided with either zirconia, ceramic or phosphor bronze sleeves.
Connector
Multimode
Singlemode
Nominal Fiber OD
125µm
125µm
Insertion Loss
0.10, .07 dB
.13, .06 dB
(average standard deviation)
Return Loss Minimum
20 dB
45 dB
Cable Retention (Minimum)
15 lbs. / 67N
15 lbs. / 67N
Mating Durability for 200 reconnects
Insertion loss change
<0.2 dB
<0.2 dB
Temperature Stability (-40°C to +75°C)
Insertion loss change
<0.3 dB
<0.3 dB
Tip Material
Ceramic
Ceramic
Performance and Specifications
MOLEX FIBER OPTICS DIVISION 5224 Katrine Avenue, Downers Grove, IL 60515 / Tel: 800-A1-FIBER or (630) 512-8787 Web: www.molex.com/fiber
Versatile RJ-45 latching connector
system
Zirconia 1.25mm ceramic ferrule
Tunable
- Optimizes insertion loss performance
Simplex and duplex styles
GR 326 and IEC 874 tested
Features & Benefits
Telecommunication and
data communication
equipment
Local Area Networks
(LAN's)
Wide Area Networks
(WAN's)
Device terminations
Premise distribution
Applications


Html Pages

1  2  3  4 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn