Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

SPB-5640G Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - Optoway Technology Inc

Part No. SPB-5640G
Description  1310 nm TX / 1550 nm RX , 3.3V / 622 Mbps Single-Fiber SFP Transceiver
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPTOWAY [Optoway Technology Inc]
Homepage  http://www.optoway.com.tw
Logo 

SPB-5640G Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - Optoway Technology Inc

   
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 5 page
background image
Optoway
SPB-5640G
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw
http: // www.optoway.com.tw
3/1/2006
V3.0
1
SPB-5640G / SPB-5640BG / SPB-5640LG / SPB-5640BLG (RoHS Compliant)
1310 nm TX / 1550 nm RX , 3.3V / 622 Mbps Single-Fiber SFP Transceiver
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
l 1-Fiber Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver
l Simplex SC Connector: SPB-5640G
l Simplex LC Connector: SPB-5640LG
l 1310 nm LD Transmitter
l 1550 nm Receiver
l Distance Up to 40 km
l AC/AC Coupling according to MSA
l Single +3.3 V Power Supply
l RoHS Compliant
l 0 to 70oC Operating: SPB-5640G
l -10 to 85oC Operating: SPB-5640BG
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825
Compliant
APPLICATIONS
l SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect
l Fibre Channel Links
DESCRIPTION
The SPB-5640G series is small form factor pluggable
module for OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel
single fiber communications by using 1310 nm transmitter
and 1550 nm receiver. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to
allow hot plug capability. The transmitter section uses a
multiple quantum well 1310 nm laser and is a class 1 laser
compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC
60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1550 nm
detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header
and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
complies with IEC 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11.
The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of
the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or
with a dust plug.
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate
(Mb/s)
Distance
(km)
TX
(nm)
RX
(nm)
Package
Temp
(
oC)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
RoHS
Compliant
SPB-5640G
622
40
1310
1550
SC SFP
0 to 70
0 to -5
-28
Yes
SPB-5640BG
622
40
1310
1550
SC SFP
-10 to 85
0 to -5
-28
Yes
SPB-5640LG
622
40
1310
1550
LC SFP
0 to 70
0 to -5
-28
Yes
SPB-5640BLG
622
40
1310
1550
LC SFP
-10 to 85
0 to -5
-28
Yes


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download




Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn