Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

HFBR-5921AL Datasheet(PDF) 2 Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

Part No. HFBR-5921AL
Description  Fibre Channel 2.125/1.0625 GBd 850 nm (2 x 5) Small Form Factor Pin Through Hole (PTH) Low Voltage (3.3 V) Optical Transceiver
Download  14 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  HP [Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)]
Homepage  http://www.home.agilent.com
Logo 

HFBR-5921AL Datasheet(HTML) 2 Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

 
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 2 / 14 page
background image
2
Figure 1. Transceiver functional diagram.
See Table 5 for Process Compatibility Specifications.
Figure 2. Module pin assignments and pin configuration.
Module Package
Agilent offers the Pin Through
Hole package utilizing an integral
LC-Duplex optical interface
connector. The transceiver uses a
reliable 850 nm VCSEL source and
requires a 3.3 V DC power supply
for optimal system design.
Module Diagrams
Figure 1 illustrates the major
functional components of the
HFBR-5921AL. The connection
diagram for both modules are
shown in Figure 2. Figure 6
depicts the external configuration
and dimensions of the module.
Installation
The HFBR-5921AL can be
installed in any MSA-compliant
Pin Through Hole port. The
module Pin Description is shown
in Figure 2.
Solder and Wash Process Capability
These transceivers are delivered
with protective process plugs
inserted into the LC connector
receptacle. This process plug
protects the optical
subassemblies during wave solder
and aqueous wash processing and
acts as a dust cover during
shipping. These transceivers are
compatible with industry
standard wave or hand solder
processes.
Recommended Solder Fluxes
Solder fluxes used with the
HFBR-5921AL should be water-
soluble, organic fluxes.
Recommended solder fluxes
include Lonco 3355-11 from
London Chemical West, Inc. of
Burbank, CA, and 100 Flux from
Alpha-Metals of Jersey City, NJ.
Recommended Cleaning/Degreasing
Chemicals
Alcohols: methyl, isopropyl,
isobutyl.
Aliphatics: hexane, heptane.
Other: naphtha.
Do not use partially halogenated
hydrocarbons such as 1,1.1
trichoroethane or ketones such as
MEK, acetone, chloroform, ethyl
acetate, methylene dichloride,
phenol, methylene chloride, or
N-methylpyrolldone. Also, Agilent
PIN
NAME
TYPE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Rx GROUND
Rx POWER
Rx SD
Rx DATA BAR
Rx DATA
Tx POWER
Tx GROUND
Tx DISABLE
Tx DATA
Tx DATA BAR
GROUND
POWER
STATUS OUT
SIGNAL OUT
SIGNAL OUT
POWER
GROUND
CONTROL IN
SIGNAL IN
SIGNAL IN
PIN DESCRIPTION
6
7
8
9
10
RX
5
4
3
2
1
TX
TOP VIEW
LIGHT FROM FIBER
OPTICAL INTERFACE
LIGHT TO FIBER
PHOTO-DETECTOR
RECEIVER
AMPLIFICATION
& QUANTIZATION
RD+ (RECEIVE DATA)
RD– (RECEIVE DATA)
SIGNAL DETECT
VCSEL
TRANSMITTER
LASER
DRIVER &
SAFETY
CIRCUITRY
Tx_DISABLE
TD+ (TRANSMIT DATA)
TD– (TRANSMIT DATA)
ELECTRICAL INTERFACE
HFBR-5921AL BLOCK DIAGRAM


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 


Datasheet Download



Related Electronics Part Number

Part NumberComponents DescriptionHtml ViewManufacturer
HFBR-5921LFibre Channel 2.125/1.0625 GBd 850 nm Small Form Factor Pin Through Hole PTH Low Voltage 3.3 V Optical Transceiver 1 2 3 4 5 MoreAgilent(Hewlett-Packard)
HFBR-5720LFibre Channel 2.125/1.0625 GBd 850 nm Small Form Pluggable Low Voltage 3.3 V Optical Transceiver 1 2 3 4 5 MoreAgilent(Hewlett-Packard)
V23818-K305-L17Small Form Factor Multimode 850 nm 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 2x5 Pinning with LC™ Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23818-K305-L56Small Form Factor Multimode 850 nm 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel 1.3 Gigabit Ethernet 2x5 Transceiver with LC™ Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23818-M305-L57Small Form Factor Multimode 850 nm 2.125 and 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel 2x5 Transceiver with LC™ Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23839-R35-L55iSFF - Intelligent Small Form Factor 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet 4.25/2.125/1.0625 Gbit/s Fibre Channel Multimode 850 nm Transceiver with LC™ Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23818-K15-L37Small Form Factor Single Mode 1300 nm 1.0625 Gbit/s Fibre Channel 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 2x5/2x10 Pinning with LC Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23848-M305-C56iSFP-Intelligent Small Form-factor Pluggable 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet 2.125/1.0625 Gbit/s Fibre Channel Multimode 850 nm Transceiver with LC Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG
V23818-H308-L57Small Form Factor Multimode 850 nm 622 Mbit/s OC-12 Transceiver with LC™ Connector 1 2 3 4 5 MoreInfineon Technologies AG

Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Alldatasheet API   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn