Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

HFCT-5205 Datasheet(PDF) 3 Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

Part # HFCT-5205
Description  SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
Download  10 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  HP [Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)]
Direct Link  http://www.home.agilent.com
Logo HP - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

HFCT-5205 Datasheet(HTML) 3 Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

  HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 1Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 2Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 3Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 4Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 5Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 6Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 7Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 8Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) HFCT-5205 Datasheet HTML 9Page - Agilent(Hewlett-Packard) Next Button
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 3 / 10 page
background image
3
Functional Description
Receiver Section
Design
The receiver section contains an
InGaAs/InP photo detector and a
preamplifier within the receptacle,
coupled to a postamp/decision
circuit on a separate circuit board.
The postamplifier is ac coupled to
the preamplifier as illustrated in
Figure 1. The coupling capacitor
is large enough to pass the
SONET/SDH test pattern at
155 MBd without significant
distortion or performance penalty.
If a lower signal rate, or a code
which has significantly more low
frequency content is used,
sensitivity, jitter and pulse
distortion could be degraded.
Figure 1 also shows a filter
network which limits the
bandwidth of the preamp output
signal. The filter is designed to
bandlimit the preamp output
noise and thus improve the
receiver sensitivity.
These components will also
reduce the sensitivity of the
receiver as the signal bit rate is
increased above 155 MBd.
Noise Immunity
The receiver includes internal
circuit components to filter
power supply noise. Under some
conditions of EMI and power
supply noise, external power
supply filtering may be necessary.
If receiver sensitivity is found to
be degraded by power supply
noise, the filter network illustrated
in Figure 2 may be used to improve
performance. The values of the
filter components are general
recommendations and may be
changed to suit a particular
system environment. Shielded
inductors are recommended.
Terminating the Outputs
The PECL Data outputs of the
receiver may be terminated with
the standard Thevenin-equivalent
50 ohm to VCC - 2 V termination.
Other standard PECL terminating
techniques may be used.
The two outputs of the receiver
should be terminated with
identical load circuits to avoid
unnecessarily large ac current in
VCC. If the outputs are loaded
identically the ac current is largely
nulled. The Signal Detect output
of the receiver is PECL logic and
must be loaded if it is to be used.
The Signal Detect circuit is much
slower than the data path, so the
ac noise generated by an
asymmetrical load is negligible.
Power consumption may be
reduced by using a higher than
normal load impedance for the
Signal Detect output.
Transmission line effects are not
generally a problem as the
switching rate is slow.
The Signal Detect Circuit
The Signal Detect circuit works by
sensing the peak level of the
received signal and comparing
this level to a reference.
Figure 1 - Receiver Block Diagram
Figure 2 -
p Filter Network for Noise Filtering
V
CC
100 nF
3.3 µH
100 nF
10 µF
FILTERED V
CC to DATA LINK
+
RECEIVER
RECEPTACLE
TRANS-
IMPEDANCE
PRE-
AMPLIFIER
FILTER
GND
LIMITING
AMPLIFIER
PECL
OUTPUT
BUFFER
PECL
OUTPUT
BUFFER
DATA OUT
SIGNAL
DETECT
CIRCUIT
SD
DATA OUT


Similar Part No. - HFCT-5205

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard...
HFCT-5208A HP-HFCT-5208A Datasheet
520Kb / 21P
   Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
HFCT-5208AEM AVAGO-HFCT-5208AEM Datasheet
412Kb / 20P
   1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
logo
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard...
HFCT-5208AEM HP-HFCT-5208AEM Datasheet
520Kb / 21P
   Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
HFCT-5208AFM AVAGO-HFCT-5208AFM Datasheet
412Kb / 20P
   1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
logo
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard...
HFCT-5208AFM HP-HFCT-5208AFM Datasheet
520Kb / 21P
   Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
More results

Similar Description - HFCT-5205

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
AFCT-5179BZ AVAGO-AFCT-5179BZ_15 Datasheet
345Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
logo
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard...
HFCT-5103B HP-HFCT-5103B Datasheet
180Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
logo
Pasternack Enterprises,...
PE300509-1 PASTERNACK-PE300509-1 Datasheet
119Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO SC SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE DUPLEX MODE CONDITIONING
PE300008-1 PASTERNACK-PE300008-1 Datasheet
282Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC TO SC DUPLEX SINGLE MODE
logo
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES LIMI...
AFCT-5179AZ AVAGO-AFCT-5179AZ Datasheet
345Kb / 8P
   SC Duplex Single Mode Transceiver Multisourced 1 x 9 pin configuration
logo
Pasternack Enterprises,...
PE300533-2 PASTERNACK-PE300533-2 Datasheet
121Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO LC SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE DUPLEX , MODE CONDITIONING
PE300533-1 PASTERNACK-PE300533-1 Datasheet
121Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC SINGLE MODE DUPLEX TO
logo
List of Unclassifed Man...
OC-3 ETC2-OC-3 Datasheet
440Kb / 10P
   1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver (S1.1) 1x9, SC Duplex Connector, 3.3 V
logo
Pasternack Enterprises,...
PE300408-1 PASTERNACK-PE300408-1 Datasheet
108Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC APC TO SC APC DUPLEX SINGLE MODE
PE300408-3 PASTERNACK-PE300408-3 Datasheet
108Kb / 1P
   CABLE ASSEMBLY SC APC TO SC APC DUPLEX SINGLE MODE
More results


Html Pages

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn
Indian : Alldatasheet.in  |   Mexican : Alldatasheet.com.mx  |   British : Alldatasheet.co.uk  |   New Zealand : Alldatasheet.co.nz
Family Site : ic2ic.com  |   icmetro.com