Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

Delete All
ON OFF
ALLDATASHEET.COM

X  

Preview PDF Download HTML

NR8500 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - California Eastern Labs

Part No. NR8500
Description  NECs 050 um InGaAs APD IN COAXIAL PACKAGE FOR 155 Mb/s AND 622 Mb/s APPLICATIONS
Download  5 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  CEL [California Eastern Labs]
Direct Link  http://www.cel.com
Logo CEL - California Eastern Labs

NR8500 Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - California Eastern Labs

  NR8500 Datasheet HTML 1Page - California Eastern Labs NR8500 Datasheet HTML 2Page - California Eastern Labs NR8500 Datasheet HTML 3Page - California Eastern Labs NR8500 Datasheet HTML 4Page - California Eastern Labs NR8500 Datasheet HTML 5Page - California Eastern Labs  
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 5 page
background image
NR8500 Series
FEATURES
• SMALL DARK CURRENT:
ID = 7 nA
• HIGH SENSITIVITY:
S = 0.94 A/W at λ = 1310 nm, M = 1
S = 0.96 A/W at λ = 1550 nm, M = 1
• HIGH SPEED RESPONSE:
fC = 1.5 GHz at M = 10
• COAXIAL MODULE WITH SMF or GI-50 FIBER
• WITH SC CONNECTOR: Standard
FC CONNECTOR: Option
NEC's NR8500 series is an InGaAs avalanche photo diode
(APD) coaxial module with optical fiber pigtail. This module is
designed for long wavelength optical communication systems
and is ideal as a reciever for Synchronous Digital Hierarchy
(SDH) system, STM-4 and STM-1, ITU-T recommendations.
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
NR8500 Series
SYMBOLS
PARAMETERS AND CONDITIONS
UNITS
MIN
TYP
MAX
VBR
Reverse Breakdown Voltage, ID =100 µA
V
50
70
90
δ
1
Temperature Coefficient of Reverse Breakdown Voltage
%/ºC
0.2
ID
Dark Current, VR = VBR x 0.9
nA
7
30
IDM
Multiplied Dark Current, M = 2 to 10
nA
1
5
Ct
Terminal Capacitance, VR = V(BR)R x 0.9, f = 1 MHz
pF
0.5
0.75
fC
Cut-off Frequency, M = 10
GHz
1.0
1.5
M = 20
1.2
S
Sensitivity,
λ = 1310 nm
A/W
0.8
0.94
λ = 1550 nm
0.81
0.96
M
Multiplication Factor, λ = 1310 nm, IPO = 1.0 µA30
40
VR = V (@ID = 1 µA)
x
Excess Noise Factor2, λ = 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
0.7
IPO =1.0 µA, M = 10, f = 35 MHz, B = 1 MHz
F
Excess Noise Factor2, λ = 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
5
IPO =1.0 µA, M = 10, f = 35 MHz, B = 1 MHz
ORL
Optical Return Loss
SMF
dB
30
GI-50 Fiber
28
Note:
2. F = MX
ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TC = 25°C, Unless otherwise specified)
California Eastern Laboratories
VBR (25°C+∆T°C)-VBR (25°C)
∆T°C • VBR (25°C)
1. δ =
NEC's φ
φφ
φ
φ50 µ
µ
µ
µ
µm
InGaAs APD IN COAXIAL PACKAGE
FOR 155 Mb/s AND 622 Mb/s APPLICATIONS


Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5 


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL




Privacy Policy
ALLDATASHEET.COM
Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Datasheet Upload   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn